Programme

 


Young Scientific Forum - Sunday - 10 December(Matrix@Biopolis, Level 2M)
(Pre-registartion is required)
   Time
Programme
8.30am
Registration
 
Session 1
9.00am S1-1: Quantitative Phosphoproteomic Analysis Reveals System-wide Signaling Networks in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) B Cells
Hsin-Yi WU, Taiwan
9.15am S1-2: Inferring Hydrogen-deuterium Exchange with Greater Amino Acid Resolution Using Poisson-fit Overlapping Peptides
Isaac KRESSE, USA
9.30am S1-3: Quantitative Proteomics Profiling of HCPs in CHO HCCF under the Supplementation of Uridine, Manganese Chloride, and Galactose by SWATH-MS
Kae Hwan SIM, Singapore
9.45am S1-4: Correlation Analysis of Oils Sourced from Different Shale Facies by GC and FT-ICR MS for Geochemical Maturation
Yunju CHO, Korea
10.00am S1-5: Experimental Validation of Comprehensive Modeling for Ultrahigh Mass Resolution Linear Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry
Yu-Meng OU, Taiwan
10.15am
Morning coffee break
 
Session 2
11.00am S2-1: Development of Portable Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer
Ko-Keng CHANG,Taiwan
11.15am S2-2: Systematic Evaluation of Benzodiazepines Confirmation Assay
Miau-Guo KANG, Taiwan
11.30am S2-3: Is It Necessary for All Samples to Quantify 25OHD2 and 25OHD3 Using LC-MS/MS in Clinical Practice?
Songlin YU, China
11.45am S2-4: Comparative Analysis of Functional Components in Asian milk; Korean, Chinese, and Vietnamese
Nari SEO,Korea
12.00pm S2-5: Highly Afficeant Quantification of Isoflavones, Formononetin and Biochanin A, and their Conjugates in Female and Male Rat Plasma using LC-ESI-MS/MS: Application in pKa/pD Study
Lubna AZMI, India
12.15pm S2-6: Mapping Interactions of Nucleotides Metabolites with the Human Proteome using CETSA
Yan Ting LIM, Singapore
12.30pm
Lunch
 
Session 3
1.30pm S3-1: Discovery of Novel Plasma Exosome Biomarkers that Discriminates Early and Advanced NSCLC Using Quantitative Proteomics Approach
Esther CHEOW, Singapore
1.45pm S3-2: One-step Enrichment of Protein N-terminal Peptides for N-terminal Proteomics
Chih-Hsiang CHANG, Japan
2.00pm S3-3: Cytotoxic Activity Of Nn-32 Toxin From Indian Spectacled Cobra Venom On Human Breast Cancer Cell Lines
Saurabh ATTARDE, India
2.15pm S3-4: Proteomic Profiling of Predictive Biomarkers for Hypoxia-activated Prodrugs in Head & Neck Squamous Cell Carcinomas
Yongchuan GU, New Zealand
2.30pm S3-5: Multi-omics and Spatial Imaging Analysis Reveal Toxicological Mechanisms of Bisphenol F in Breast Cancer Xenografts
Chao ZHAO, China
2.45pm S3-6: Serum Metabolomics Reveals Serotonin as a Predictor of Severe Dengue in the Early Phase of Dengue Fever
Liang CUI, Singapore
3.00pm
Afternoon coffee break
 
Session 4
3.30pm S4-1: Bis(zinc(II)-dipicolylamine) Functionalized Core-shell Microspheres Enabled Comprehensive Recognition of N-phosphopeptides Under Neutral Condition
Yechen HU, China
3.45pm S4-2: ZBTB48 is both a telomere binding protein and a transcriptional activator
Grishma RANE, Singapore
4.00pm S4-3: Complementary LC-MS/MS strategies Reveal Unusual Immune-Modulating N-glycosylation of Human Neutrophil Elastase
Ian LOKE, Australia
4.15pm
Career Development Forum
YSF Advisors
6.00pm
End of YSF
(The YSF is open to all young MS researchers, including young investigators (within first two years of position), postdoctoral researchers (or equivalent positions), students, and research associates (with more than 2 years of MS experience). You must pre-register for this forum as seats are limited)


Monday - 11 December 2017
   Time
Programme
8.00am
Registration
8.45am
Welcome Address & Announcements
9.00am
Venue: Level 2, Auditorium
Plenary I
The Proteome in Context
Ruedi Aebersold, Switzerland
Session Chair: Maxey Chung
9.45am
Morning Tea + Poster Session 1
 
Session 1A: Proteomics I – Biomarkers of Diseases
Session Chairs: Yu-Ju CHEN & Newman SZE
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 1B: Structural and Native Mass Spectrometry
Session Chairs: Natalie AHN & Ganesh S. ANAND
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
10.30am 1A-1: Cancer Proteogenomics Paves a Pathway to Next Generation Cancer Precision Medicine
Yu-Ju CHEN, Taiwan
1B-1: Interrogating B-Raf Signaling Through a MicroRNA Network
Natalie AHN, USA
11.00am 1A-2: Dissecting the Molecular Pathology of Cancer and Dementia: Proteomic Identification
of Priority Drug Targets and Diagnostic Biomarkers in the Hypoxia Pathway
Newman SZE Singapore
1B-2: Counting Hydrogen Bonds for Therapeutic Discovery
Ganesh S. ANAND, Singapore
11.30am 1A-3: Identifying 19000 Protein Isoforms in a Single MS Experiment
Gong ZHANG, China
1B-3: Interactions between β-lactamases and β-lactamase Inhibitory Protein: Insights from Mass Spectrometric Studies
Zhongping YAO, Hong Kong
12.00pm 1A-4: Potential Role of Heparan Sulfate 3-O Sulfotransferase 3A1 as a Tumor Suppressor in Brain Cancer
Xing Fei TAN, Singapore
1B-4: Lipid-protein Interactions at the Membrane Sites
Federico TORTA, Singapore
12.15pm 1A-5: Early Candidate Biomarkers Found from Urine of Astrocytoma Rat before Changes on Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Youhe GAO, China
1B-5: Development of an Integrated Native Mass Spectrometry and Top-Down Proteomics method that Connects Sequence to Structure and Function of Marcomolecular Protein Complexes
Huilin LI, France
12.30pm
Lunch + Poster Session 1
12.45pm - 1.45pm
Creation Room
Sponsored Lunch Workshop by SCIEX
(Pre-registration is required)
 
Session 2A: Lipidomics I
Session Chairs: Markus WENK &
Stephen BLANKSBY
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 2B: Metabolomics I
Sessoin Chairs: Pao-Chi LIAO & Lei ZHOU
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
2.00pm 2A-1: Natural Variation of Blood Plasma Lipids in Healthy Asian Individuals
Markus WENK, Singapore
2B-1: Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry: A Complementary Technique to Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry for Metabolomics
Guowang XU, China
2.30pm 2A-2: Targeted Analysis of Lipids during Different Growth Phases of Living Cyanobacteria by Easy Ambient Sonic-spray Ionization Mass Spectrometry
Huwei LIU, China
2B-2: Toxicant Exposure Marker Discovery Using Different Mass Spectrometry-Based Metabolomics Data Processing Methods
Pao-Chi LIAO, Taiwan
3.00pm 2A-3: Big Fat Back-Track: Mapping Desaturase Activity Using Ozone-Induced Dissociation Mass Spectrometry
Stephen BLANKSBY, Australia
2B-3: Metabolomics in Retinal Angiogenic Diseases
Lei ZHOU, Singapore
3.30pm 2A-4: Characterization of Metabolic Syndrome Related Lipids using a Novel Scanning Quadruple DIA Method and SimLipid
Dhavalkumar Narendrabhai PATEL, Singapore
2B-4: Low Dose of Emerging Organic Contaminants Exposure Reshapes the Metabolic Behaviour in Gut Microbiome
Yingdan ZHANG, Singapore

3.45pm

2A-5: Targeted LC/MS-based analysis of 8 Endogenous Free Fatty Acids in Human Pleural Effusion Using Surrogate Analytes
Lian Yee YIP, Singapore
2B-5: Metabolic Reprogramming in Alzheimer's Disease Mouse Model Interfaced by Multi-risk Factors
Soojin PARK, Korea
4.00pm
Afternoon Tea + Poster Session 1
 
Session 3A: Drug Discovery and Chemical Proteomics
Session Chairs: Ho Jeong KWON & Qinsong LIN
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 3B: Imaging Mass Spectrometry
Session Chairs:Mitsutoshi SETOU & Richard HSU
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
4.30pm 3A-1: Exploring New Targets of Existing Drugs via Chemical Proteomics
Ho Jeong KWON, Korea
3B-1: Launch of International Mass Imaging Center Japan
Mitsutoshi SETOU, Japan
5.00pm 3A-2: Application of Quantitative Chemical Proteomics in the Studies of Drug Mechanisms and Autophagy
Qingsong LIN, Singapore
3B-2: Top-Down Ambient Ionization Mass Spectrometry Imaging of Proteins
Richard HSU, Taiwan
5.30pm 3A-3: Investigation of Artemisinin’s Antimalarial and Anticancer Mechanisms with Chemical Proteomics
Jigang WANG, Singapore
3B-3: Peptide and Glycan Mass Spectrometry Imaging as Diagnostic Tool in Cancer Research
Peter HOFFMANN, Australia
5.45pm 3A-4: Defining the Pharmacokinetic Boundaries of Natural Anti-Cancer Compounds using Targeted Mass Spectrometry
Pei Jean TAN, Malaysia
3B-4: Visualization of Phytochemicals in Peppercorns and Turmerics Using Microscopic MALDI-imaging MS
Shuichi SHIMMA, Japan
6.00pm
End of Day 1
6.30pm
Welcome Reception
Tuesday - 12 December 2017
   Time
Programme
8.00am
Registration
8.45am
Announcements
9.00am
Venue: Level 2, Auditorium
Plenary Session II
Automated Coupled LC/MS Separations Enable Gglycomics to be Integrated with Other–omics Data to Address Complexity in Biological Systems
Pauline Rudd, Ireland
Session Chair: Roger Beuerman

9.45am
Morning Tea + Poster Session 2
 
Session 4A: Clinical Mass Spectrometry
and Biologics
Session Chairs: David HEROLD & Xuezhi BI
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 4B: Environmental Applications
Session Chairs: Choon Nam ONG & Sunghwan KIM
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
10.30am 4A-1: Mass Spectrometry in the Clinical Laboratory
David HEROLD, USA
4B-1: Mass Spect-Metabolomics and its Potential Applications in Environmental Health Research
Choon Nam ONG, Singapore
11.00am 4A-2: Characterization of Biotherapeutic Critical Quality Attributes and Quantitative Proteome Profiling of Bioprocess in CHO Cells Using Mass Spectrometry
Xuezhi BI, Singapore
4B-2: Application of Paper Spray Chemical Ionization and Paper Spray Ionization for Analysis of Environmental Sample
Sunghwan KIM, Korea
11.30am 4A-3: Exploring Stapled Peptide Permeability Using p53 as a Model System
Anthony PARTRIDGE, Singapore
4B-3: Target Analysis and Suspect Screening of Non-ionic Surfactants in Textiles by LC-Q-Orbitrap HRMS
Xin LUO, China
11.45am
4B-4: Liquid Chromatography Derivatization: a Promising High-throughput Platform for Human Exposome Characterization
Shenglan JIA, Singapore
12.00pm 4A-4: Proteomics Analysis of Urinary Exosomes from Patients of Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Thuya Win LWIN, Singapore
4B-5: Programming Water Transporter Aquaporin Z by Lipid Composition-altered Protein Dynamics
Xin Shan LIM, Singapore
12.15pm
Lunch + Poster Session 2
12.30pm - 1.30pm

Creation Room, Level 4
Sponsored Lunch Workshop by Waters Limited
(Click here to register)
DESI Imaging of Vulnerable Plaques of the Artery
Prof Mitsutoshi Seto, Professor and Chairman, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Cellular & Molecular Anatomy, Director, Mass Imaging Center, Japan
&
LC-MS/MS Quantitation of 8-iso-prostaglandin F2α, a Marker of Oxidative Stress, in Human Plasma Samples
Prof Chester Drum, School of Medicine, National University of Singapore

 
Session 5A: Lipidomics II
Session Chairs: Myeong Hee MOON & Gavin REID
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 5B: Mass Spectrometry Technology Advances I
Session Chairs: Jentaie SHIEA & Qifeng LIN
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
1.45pm 5A-1: New Tools in Lipidomic Analysis by LC-ESI-MS/MS
Myeong Hee MOON, Korea
5B-1: The Next Dimension in Proteomics
Peter B. O’CONNOR, UK
2.15pm 5A-2: Detailed Structural Characterization of Colon Cancer Associated Lipid Metabolism Alterations by Ultraviolet Photodissociation Tandem Mass Spectrometry
Gavin REID, Australia
5B-2: Molecular Imaging of Metabolites and Drugs on Whole Body Skin by Ambient Mass Spectrometry
Jentaie SHIEA, Taiwan
2.45pm 5A-3: Lysophosphatidylcholine and DHA Transport
Amaury CAZENAVE-GASSIOT, Singapore
5B-3: Discovery and Deciphering of the Recognition between Transplatinated DNA and Nuclear Protein Positive Cofactor PC4 by Mass Spectrometry
Fuyi WANG, China
3.00pm 5A-4: Lipid Profiling of Serum from Patients with Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Youngae JUNG, Korea
3.15pm 5A-5: Rapid identification of Isomeric Fatty Acids by Mass Spectrometry Using Novel Fixed-charge Photo-labile Derivatives
Venkateswara Reddy NARREDDULA, Australia
5B-4: Strategized SWATH-MS for identifying protease substrates
Qifeng LIN, Singapore
3.30pm
Afternoon Tea + Poster Session 2
 
Session 6A: Selected Oral Presentations
Session Chairs: Lei ZHOU
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 6B: Selected Oral Presentations
Chair: Radoslaw SOBOTA
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
4.00pm 6A-1: Top-down Mass Spectrometry Using BAC-PAGE
Nobuaki TAKEMORI, Japan
6B-1: Next Stage Glycan Markers: Isomeric Distribution Markers for Immune Disease
Jaehan KIM, Korea
4.15pm 6A-2: Cross Talk Between Coupling and Lipid-assisted Regulation in Transmembrane Transporter BetP
Arun CHANDRAMOHAN, Singapore
6B-2: Unraveling the Different Modes of Antibody-whole DENV Interactions that are Coupled to Serotype-specific Expansion of DENV by Hydrogen/Deuterium Exchange Mass Spectrometry
Xin-Xiang LIM, Singapore
4.30pm 6A-3: SWATH-MS Proteomics of Mangosteen Ripening
Wan Mohd AIZAT, Malaysia
6B-3: LC-MS/MS Profiling of Human Brain Tissues by UC-ERLIC Reveals Association Between Homocitrulline and Proteinopathy in the Temporal Lobe
Xavier GALLART-PALAU, Singapore
4.44pm 6A-4: Metabolomics Approach for Establishing Metabolite Fingerprint in the Djulis by High-resolution Mass Spectrometry
Hong-Jhang CHEN, Taiwan
6B-4: Perennial Ryegrass Toxicosis: Effects Of The Indole Diterpenoid Mycotoxins On Movement And Metabolism In A Mouse Model
Priyanka REDDY, Australia
5:00pm 6A-5: Precise Calculation of Ultrahigh Mass Resolving Power of Linear Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry by Mathematical and Physical Computation Methods Coupled Space- and Velocity- Focusing
Yi-Hong CAI, Taiwan
6B-5: Image Fusion of MALDI MSI and Microscope Image for Molecular Mapping of Alzheimer’s Disease Treatment
Li-En LIN, Taiwan
5.15pm 6A-6: Qualitative and Quantitative Analyses of Components in Overlapping GC-MS Peaks by Entropy Minimizatio
Chun Kiang CHUA, Singapore
6B-6: A Rapid LC-MS Method for Branched Chain Amino acid Separation and Analysis in Plasma
Cheng Shang SEE, Singapore
5.30pm 6A-7: Phylointeractomics Reconstructs Functional Evolution of Protein Binding
Dennis KAPPEI, Singapore
6B-7: Comparative Proteomic Analysis of Circulating Tumor Exosomes in Human Saliva and Serum for Lung Cancer
Hua XIAO, China
5.45pm
End of Day 2
5pm (tentative) Societies Meeting
6.30pm Bus Depart for Conference Banquet Dinner Venue
7.00pm - 10.30pm Conference Banquet Dinner (tickets to be purchased)

 

Wednesday - 13 December 2017
   Time
Programme
 
Session 7A: Systems Biology
Session Chair: Marc WILKINS
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 7B: Metabolomics II
Session Chairs: Utpal TATU & Ying Swan HO
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
9.00am 7A-1: The Phoenix Center and the Challenges in Proteomics Bioinformatics
Jun QIN, China
7B-1: Ultrasensitive Quantitative Metabolomics
Huiru TANG, China
9.30am 7A-2: Protein Methylation and Interaction Codes in Protein Interaction Networks
Marc WILKINS, Australia
7B-2: Transcriptomic,Proteomic and Metabolomic Analysis of Sexual Stage
Development in Malaria
Utpal TATU, India
10.00am 7A-3: The Complicated Features of the Molecular Characteristics of the Colorectal Cancer Mouse Model Through Proteogenomics Study
Siqi LIU, China
7B-3: Metabolomics as an Enabling Tool in Bioprocess Development and Clinical Applications
Ying Swan HO, Singapore
10.15am
7B-4: Linking Fecal Metabolites and Gut Microbiota with Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry Molecular Networking
Qiang LYU, Taiwan
10.30am
Morning Tea + Poster Session 3
 
Session 8A: Agricultural Proteomics
Session Chair: Nicholas TAYLOR
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 8B: Post-Translational/ Degenerative Protein Modifications
Session Chair: Yasushi ISHIHAMA
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
11.00am 8A-1: Proteomics Analysis of Drought Stress Response in Two Rice Varieties with Contrasting Phenotypes
Paul HAYNES, Australia
8B-1: Kinome Activity Profiling Based on Large-scale Kinase-substrate Relationships
Yasushi ISHIHAMA, Japan
11.30am 8A-2: Quantitative Plasma Membrane Proteome Profiling of Chickpea to Water-Deficit Revealed Role of CaDREPP1 in Stress Adaptation
Niranjan CHAKRABORTY, India
8B-2: Free Radical Initiated Peptide Sequencing (FRIPS) Mass Spectrometry: Advantage in the Analysis on Posttranslational Modifications
Han Bin OH, Korea
12.00pm 8A-3: Harnessing Targeted Proteomics to Enhance Yield, Salinity Tolerance and Thermal Tolerance of Wheat
Nicholas TAYLOR, Australia
8B-3: Oxidation of Protein Tyrosine Phosphatases During Tissue Regeneration
Wei WU, Netherlands
12.30pm
Lunch + Poster Session 3
12.45pm -1.45pm
Creation Room
Sponsored Lunch Workshop 1 by Agilent Technologies

(Click here to register)
A New Era of Mass Spec
Ms Zhang Wenlin,
Agilent Technologies Application Engineer, Singapore

Exploration Room
Sponsored Lunch Workshop 2 by
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc
(Click here to register)
AOMSC 2017 New Horizon Of Omics with Orbitrap Technology
Dr. Li Xi
Regional LSMS Application Specialist Chromatography and
Mass Spectrometry, Singapore

 
Session 9A: Glycomics
Session Chair: Yoshinao WADA
Venue: Level 4, Creation Room
Session 9B: Informatics & Big Data
Session Chair: HyungWon CHOI
Venue: Level 4, Exploration Room
2.00pm 9A-1: New Methods for Glycoprotein Analysis in Pharmaceutical Development
Nana KAWASAKI, Japan
9B-1: Getting Organized: Spectral Libraries in Proteomics in the Big Data Era
Henry LAM, Hong Kong
2.30pm 9A-2: Regional Mapping of Glycosylation in Brain using Nano-LC/MS and LC/MS/MS
Hyun Joo AN, Korea
9B-2: Customized Spectral Assay Library for Untargeted Metabolomics Analysis
HyungWon CHOI, Singapore
3.00pm 9A-3: Recent Advances in Mass Spectrometry-based Glycoproteomics for Research and Diagnosis of Glycosylation Disorders
Yoshinao WADA, Japan
9B-3: Extraction Of Maximum Information From DIA(SWATH-MS) In A Spectral Library Free Manner
Stephen TATE, Canada
3.30pm 9A-4: Innovations in Glyco-Analytics to Improve the Comprehensive Analysis of Therapeutic Glycoproteins
Terry NGUYEN-KHUONG, Singapore
9B-4: Fast Similarity Measure of SWATH-MS by Cosine Similarity of Random Pairs(CS-RP)
Yan Chak LI, Hong Kong
3.45pm
Closing Ceremony & Awards Presentation
Announcement of AOMSC 2018
4.30pm
End of Day 3

Programme is subject to changes

 

Back to top